Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 – Privacy Policy Notice

Blöndal Data Protection Policy

This notice is served in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and is issued to you on behalf of Primuda Sdn. Bhd. (Company No: 17430-V) and Blondal Water Resources Sdn. Bhd. (Company No: 752517-W).

For the purpose of this personal data and privacy policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed in the Act and the words “we” and “us” shall refer to any of the companies in the Group

A. Information Collected

The Personal Data which we have collected from you may include your name, I/C No, photograph, telephone number, e-mail address, and the contents of all documents submitted to us.

B. Purposes Of Collection And Retention Of Personal Data

The Personal Data that we have obtained from you is used for the following purposes Providing you with services or benefits under the any of the Group’s business Processing your application under the Group’s business including granting of Hire Purchase facilities or payment terms Where relevant, marketing the goods and services including sending any updates of new products and promotional materials Conducting research on products, goods and services Meeting legal and statutory requirements Non disclosure / withholding consent of the Personal Data will prevent/ limit our ability to grant you the services itemised above.

C. Use And Disclosure

The Group may also disclose, transfer your Personal Data amongst any company within the Group for the purposes listed under (B) above Furthermore, we may disclose the Personal Data to third parties in circumstances where delay or default in payment has occurred, to our appointed lawyers, debt collection agencies and credit reporting agencies including such disclosures as may be required by Law

D. Security

We shall take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction when processing the Personal Data

E. Retention

We will retain the Personal Data for as long as necessary for purposes listed under (B)

F. Data Integration and Access

Personal Data supplied by you shall be accurate, complete and not misleading

You have the right to seek access to, review, correct, query, complaint on matters relating to your Personal Data by writing to the following email or address:

Primuda Sdn. Bhd. & Blondal Water Resources Sdn. Bhd.
3, Jalan TP 3/2,
Taman Perindustrian SIME UEP,
47620 Subang Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
info@blondal.net

Talk to us

drop us a line and keep in touch

× How can we help you?